Juniper (Juniperus communis)

background

Juniperus species have been used by many people around the world, but have also been recognized as toxic plants. Juniper is a flavoring in gin and other drinks and is used as a spice in small amounts. The plant displays significant toxicity to the kidneys and skin, which limits its use in medicine, except in small amounts. Juniper is safely used as a fragrance in soaps, shampoos, cosmetics, sachets and other products.
Juniper has been used in dyspepsia (upset stomach) as a berry tea, in eczema and other skin diseases as cade oil or juniper oil. Juniper is thought to be more effective and less irritating when combined with uva ursi, manzanita or pipsissewa. There is a long history of juniper use in Europe and China, but no published clinical trials.

Related Terms

Cade oil, cedar, cedarwood, cedron, common juniper berry, Cupressaceae (family), empyreumatic oil, enebro, Geniévre, ginepro, juniper bark, juniper berry, juniper bush, juniper oil, juniper tar, juniper wood, Juniperi Fructus, Juniperus californica, Juniperus communis, Juniperus deppeana, Juniperus mexicana, Juniperus occidentalis, Juniperus oxycedrus, Juniperus phoenicea, Juniperus scopulorum, Juniperus therifera, Juniperus virginiana, pencil cedar, Pinaceae, red cedar, Sabina, Wacholderbeeren, zimbro.

evidence table

These uses have been tested in humans or animals. Safety and effectiveness have not always been proven. Some of these conditions are potentially serious, and should be evaluated by a qualified healthcare provider.