Emu oil

background

Emu oil is the refined and deodorized oil made from the back fat of the emu. Emu oil was used by the aboriginal tribes of Australia to protect against sun damage and was then introduced to European settlers.
Emu oil is now recommended by manufacturers for improving arthritis, burns, cuts, eczema, hair loss, high cholesterol, nosebleeds, psoriasis, skin softness, and stretch marks. However, currently there is not enough evidence available in humans to support the use of emu oil for any indication.

Related Terms

Australian emu, Casuariidae (family), Dromaius novaehollandiae, emu oil cream, emu oil lotion, oleic acid, omega-3 fatty acids, omega-6 fatty acids, omega-9 fatty acids, ratite, Thunder Ridge Emu Oil.

evidence table

These uses have been tested in humans or animals. Safety and effectiveness have not always been proven. Some of these conditions are potentially serious, and should be evaluated by a qualified healthcare provider.
 
Cosmetic uses (Grade: C)
One early study indicates that emu oil may be useful for cosmetic uses, like moisturization. Higher quality studies are needed.